We found 0 results. View results
Your search results

Your Guide to DMIC

Posted by Joel Mascarenhas on 31st March 2022
2 Comments

Estimated reading time: 16 minutes

Infographic on DMIC summary

The Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor or DMIC is a planned and coordinated project with world-class facilities and better connectivity that will boost industrial modernization within and across regions, and generate mass employment for India’s young, urbanizing and mostly unskilled workforce.

The proposed DMIC Development Corridor covers a 150-km wide stretch of territory on either side of the Indian Railways’ high-speed Western Freight Corridor. It begins near the town of Dadri in Uttar Pradesh, on the outskirts of Delhi, and ends in Mumbai’s new container port.

The DMIC mega project aims to leverage the freight line, connecting cities, towns, districts and regions within its ‘zone of influence’ to each other and to domestic and global markets.

Everything you need to know about DMIC in under 2 mins

What Is the DMIC?

DMIC, the Delhi Mumbai industrial corridor is a forthcoming industrial development project between Delhi and Mumbai the 2 major metropolitan cities of India.

It passes through the states of UP, Delhi, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat and Maharashtra.

When Will the DMIC Be Ready?

The DMIC has 3 phases

The First Phase will be completed by 2025.

Then the second one will be completed by 2032 and

the third and final one by 2037.

Why is the DMIC Important?

The Delhi Mumbai industrial corridor connects India’s capital and the port city of India. Some of the reasons why it play a major role in India are:

  • Firstly, it has a world-class infrastructure
  • Secondly, it will promote economic development
  • Thirdly, it will generate mass employment and
  • Lastly, it will be able to optimize India’s current potential in the cargo sector.

How Will It Help Businesses?

Currently, it takes about 3-4 days for goods to reach from Mumbai to Delhi because the cargo trains have to go through the same tracks as the commercial ones. This is why it takes them so long.

So, when the DFC, the dedicated freight corridor is built, it will be a track only for cargo which will make it a very quick commute.

The DFC will be parallel to the current railway tracks. Not just just that, DFC is one part of DMIC so when the whole corridor is ready, it be very beneficial to the businesses as it will reduce the commute time and be an industrial hub.

The DMIC Masterplan

The DMIC is going to be the largest infrastructure project in Indian history. It may cost up to US $90 billion.

Infographic showing the Goals for DMIC

The basic concept is that the Dedicated Freight Corridor will have multiple train lines from Delhi to Mumbai covering 6 other states as well.

India has a lot of people within it, and now the Government want to prove how talented these people are. A close-knit venture like this will keep both the government and business sector happy, whilst creating 100 million jobs, with the plan being to get those in poverty into skilled work.

Infographics showing the objective for DMIC

The DMIC supports the integrated development of industrial mega-regions, townships and new ‘smart’ cities in seven states, and has a projected cost of US$ 100 billion

Vision for DMIC

The vision for DMIC is to create strong economic base with globally competitive environment and state-of-the-art infrastructure to activate local commerce, enhance foreign investments and attain sustainable development.

Infographic showing Availability of skilled workforce

Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor is to be conceived as a Model Industrial Corridor of international standards with emphasis on expanding the manufacturing and services base and develop DMIC as the ‘Global Manufacturing and Trading Hub’.

Goals for DMIC

Infographic showing the goals in DMIC

The developmental planning for DMIC aims to achieve certain end results with implementation that would ensure realization of envisaged vision for the project and lead to economic development. Accordingly the project goals for DMIC are:

  1. Double employment potential in five years (14.87% CAGR)
  2. Triple industrial output in five years (24.57% CAGR)
  3. Quadruple exports from the region in five years (31.95% CAGR)

Objectives of DMIC

Building such a huge project and the investing so much into it, the government wants to make sure that it not only benefits the industries but also the lives of people.

The objectives for Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) envisage provision of quality industrial investments and world class infrastructure facilities, includes:

Industrial Infrastructure:

  • Up gradation of existing industrial clusters/industrial estates with requisite facilities;
  • Developing new industrial clusters or townships and export oriented manufacturing zones;
  • Development of ‘Skill Development Centers (or) Knowledge Hubs’ consisting of schools, colleges, vocational institutes, engineering/ technical institutes, agricultural colleges with state-of-the-art research and development facilities with integrated residential, health/recreational facilities;
  • Developing agro-processing hubs with cold storage, packaging and distribution and other allied infrastructure;
  • Developing IT/ ITES Hubs/ other service oriented facilities.

Physical and Social Infrastructure:

  • Efficient logistics chain with multi-modal transshipment zones and logistic hubs;
  • Provision of Feeder Road and Rail connectivity to ports, hinterlands and markets;
  • Augmentation of existing port infrastructure and developing Greenfield ports;
  • Up gradation/ Modernization of Airports;
  • Captive Power Generation Plants with power transmission facilities;
  • Ensuring effective environment protection mechanism for sustainable long term development;
  • Dovetailed residential, commercial, institutional, leisure/ recreational infrastructure to ensure attractive investment climate.

Location of DMIC

The DMIC starts from Dadri, UP passes through Manesar, Haryana then Neemrana, Rajasthan towards Pithampur, MP and Ahmedaad Dholera to finally JN port, Maharashtra.

Map of DMIC

Maping showing DMIC Nodes in phase 1

International Consultants Building the Master Plan for DMIC

NodesConsultantsArea (sq.kms)
Ahmedabad-Dholera Investment Region,
Gujarat
Consortium led by M/s Halcrow,
UK
920
Manesar-Bawal Investment Region,
Haryana
Consortium led by M/s Jurong,
Singapore
402
Khushkhera-Bhiwadi-Neemrana
Investment Region, Rajasthan
Consortium led by M/s Kuiper
Compagnons, Holland
165
Pithampur-Dhar-Mhow Investment
Region, Madhya Pradesh
Consortium led by M/s Lea
Associates South Asia
372.4
Dadri-Noida-Ghaziabad Investment
Region, Uttar Pradesh
Consortium led by M/s Halcrow,
UK
200
Dighi Port Industrial Area,
Maharashtra
M/s AECOM, Hong Kong253
Nashik-Sinnar-Igatpuri Investment
Region, Maharashtra (Additionally EBP of Mega
Industrial Park, Shendra of 84 sq. km)
M/s AECOM, Hong Kong84

Areas That Can Benefit From the DMIC ( Project Influenced Area )

The Project Influenced areas of DMIC includes parts of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.

In order to optimize on the alignment of DFC and the feeder transport infrastructure requirements, influence region for development of high impact economic regions with quality infrastructure is considered to be extended up to 150 km to 200 km on both sides of the alignment of DFC. In addition to the influence region, development of DMIC would also include augmentation of feeder rail and road connectivity to hinterland, markets and the select seaport locations along the western coast.

Area Under the Influence of DMIC

DMIC StateArea Under Project Influence Area(sq.Km.)Total Impacted State (sq.Km.)Percent Total Area of Respective State under PIA
Delhi1,4831,483100%
Haryana26,41044,21260%
Rajasthan198,849342,23658%
Gujarat120,706196,02462%
Maharashtra56,760307,71318%
UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli491491100%
UT of Diu and Daman122122100%
Uttar Pradesh28,265238,56612%
Madhya Pradesh 2,866308,1441%
Uttranchal53353,5661%
Total of all stated under influence 436,4861,492,55729.2%

Integrated Corridor Development Approach

DMIC passes through a combination of well developed, moderately developed and under developed industrial areas with varying natural resources, human skills and with or without quality physical and social infrastructure.

The “missing link” is the infrastructure-logistics, industrial, and social, which is incapable of handling the envisaged industrial output and exports. The Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor proposes to address this bottleneck through a holistic approach while benefiting from the inherent strengths and competitiveness of each of the DMIC states.

Accordingly, high impact/ market driven nodes are proposed to be identified along the corridor to provide transparent and investment friendly policy/facility regimes under which integrated Investment Regions (IRs) and Industrial Areas (IAs) would be set up.

These regions are proposed to be self-sustained industrial townships with world-class infrastructure, road and rail connectivity for freight movement to and from ports and logistics hubs, served by domestic/ international air connectivity, reliable power, quality social infrastructure, and provide a globally competitive environment conducive for setting up businesses.

Map of Industrial Region in DMIC

Map showing dedicated freight corridor

Investment Regions in DMIC (IRs)

An Investment Region (IRs) would be a specifically delineated industrial region with a minimum area of around 200 square kilometers (20,000 hectares) while the maximum limit is based on the specific site’s potential

Industrial Areas in DMIC (IAs)

an Industrial Area (IAs) would be developed with a minimum area of around 100 square kilometers (10,000 hectares) for the establishment of manufacturing facilities for domestic and export led production along with the associated services and infrastructure.

Proposed Investment Region and Industrial Area in DMIC

Infographic showing statistic showing India's GDP

Phase 1

Sr. No.StateProposed LocationCategory of Region
1.Uttar PradeshDadri-Noida-GhaziabadInvestment Region
2.Uttar Pradesh Meerut-MuzaffarnagarIndustrial Area
3.HaryanaFaridabad-PalwalIndustrial Area
4.Haryana Manesar-BawalInvestment Region
5.Rajasthan Kushkhera-Bhiwadi NeemranaInvestment Region
6.Rajasthan Jaipur-DausaIndustrial Area
7.GujaratVadodara-AnkleshwarIndustrial Area
8.GujaratBharuch-DahejInvestment Region
9.Maharashtra DighiIndustrial Area
10.Maharashtra Nahik-SinnarInvestment Region
11.Madhya Pradesh Pitampura-Dhar-MhowInvestment Region
12.Madhya Pradesh Neemuch-NayagaonIndustrial Area

Phase 2

S.NoStateProposed LocationCategory of region
AHaryanaKundli-SonepatInvestment Region
BHaryanaRewari- HissarIndustrial Area
CRajasthan Ajmer-KishangarhInvestment Region
DRajasthanRajsamand-BhilwaraIndustrial Area
ERajasthanPali-MarwarIndustrial Area
FGujarat Ahemdabad-DholeraInvestment Region
GGujaratSurat-NavsarIndustrial Area
HGujaratValsad-UmbergaonIndustrial Area
IMaharashtra Dhule-NardhanaInvestment Region
JMaharashtra Pune-KhedIndustrial Area
KMadhya Pradesh Shahjapur-DewasIndustrial Area
LMadhya PradeshRatlam-NagdaInvestment Region

DMIC Timelines

2011 – Japan announced $4.5 billion loan to India for the infrastructure corridor

2012 – The Gujarat government moved to a land pooling strategy under which the whole investment area of around 920 square kilometres was divided into six town planning projects.

2013 – The first civil contract for construction of rail tracks and signaling was awarded.

2015 – The government transferred more 11.79 square kilometres of land to the project. But later in December, the government’s land acquisition was stopped by the Gujarat High Court after a local farmer body filed a petition.

2016 – The tender for design and construction of signaling and telecom works from Rewari to Vadadodra – a 974 kilometer stretch consisting almost two-thirds of the whole corridor started in January.

2017 – The DMIC Project Implementation Trust got rechristened as the National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust. Of which, Rs 4.95 billion were sanctioned by the government to DMIC alone in 2016-17.

2019 – PM Modi Opened the First Greenfield Industrial Smart City In Aurangabad
The National Highway Authority Of India (NHAI) revealed that expressway corridor work was all set to start on the high speed path from March.

2021 – The DMIC Phase 1 projects under implementation and nearing completion include.
Dholera Special Investment Region (22.5 sq. kms) in Gujarat .

PhaseStart date Completion dateInvestmentsProjects Notes
Phase I2025INR 15,500 crore1. Aurangabad industrial city in Maharashtra Rs 8,000 crore (completion by March 2019),
2. Dholera in Gujarat for Rs 4,700 crore (completion by March 2019),
3. Vikram Udyogpuri in Ujjain for Rs 1,300 crore (completion by December 2018),
4. IIT Greater Noida for Rs 1,500 crore (completion by December 2018).
These already-awarded 4 projects are under construction (updated c. Feb 2018).
Phase II20182032INR 10,200 crore2 Multi-modal logistic hubs:
Greater Noida Rs 4,800 crore (initial Rs 1,600 crore),
Haryana Rs 5,400 crore (initial Rs 1,100 crore).
These 2 projects will be awarded by June 2018 (updated on Feb 2018).
Phase III2037Rajasthan on track to acquire 3,500 acre notified in 2012.
Total2037US $90 billion

DMIC Current Status

The deadline of DMIC was December 2019 but it hasn’t been completed yet. It was supposed to have 24 smart cities, logistics hubs, 2 airports and highways

DMIC Latest News

The DMIC States

DMIC is being built as a “global manufacturing and trading hub”, The DMIC covers the overall length of 1483 kms between Delhi and Mumbai. It has 24 nodes spread across 6 states, UP, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat, MP, Maharashtra. 

DMIC Rajasthan

Map showing DMIC Rajasthan

Rajasthan has the eighth-largest economy in India Rajasthan is well connected to India’s powerful north and wealthy west, the country’s two main consumer factions.

Areas in WDFC= 553 km

There Are 5 DMIC Nodes In Rajasthan

  • Node-7: Khushkhera-Bhiwadi-Kutina,Ghiloth,Neemrana Investment Region (KBNIR)
  • Node-8: Jaipur-Dausa Industrial Area (JDIA)
  • Node-9: Ajmer-Kishangarh Investment Region (AKIR)
  • Node-10: Rajsamand-Bhilwara Industrial Area (RBIA)
  • Node-11: Pali-Marwar Industrial Area (JPMIA)

Investment Opportunity For Industries 

  1. Agro/ Food Processing Zone
  2. Textile industry and Marble cutting/finishing
  3. Chemicals
  4. Cement and mineral based units.

DMIC Maharashtra

Map showing DMIC Maharashtra

Maharashtra is the state with the second-largest population and the third-largest area. Maharashtra has a per-capital income that is 40% more than the national average.

Ares in WDFC: 150 km 

There Are 4 Nodes In Maharashtra 

  • Node-17: Dhule-Nardhana Investment Region (DNIR)
  • Node-18: Igatpuri-Nashik-Sinnar Investment Region (INSIR)
  • Node-19: Pune-Khed Industrial Area (PKIA)
  • Node-20: Dighi Industrial Area & Port (DIAP)

Investment Opportunity For Industries 

  1. Oil & gas
  2. Petrochemicals
  3. Pharmaceuticals
  4. Automobile
  5. Tourism, leisure and entertainment industries
  6. Biotechnology
  7. Chemicals
  8. Ceramics

DMIC Gujarat

Infographic showing DMIC Gujarat

Gujarat is a significant contributor to India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP). In the  year 2004-05, the state contributed 7.27 percent of GDP (USD 39.8 billion). 

For the past three years, the state has had substantial industrial growth of around 15%, largely because of entrepreneurial activities as well as support and aid from the state government.

Area in WDFC: 565 km

There Are 5 DMIC Nodes In Gujarat

  • Node-12: Ahmedabad-Dholera Investment Region (ADIR)
  • Node-13: Vadodara-Ankleshwar Industrial Area (VAIA)
  • Node-14: Bharuch-Dahej Investment Region (BDIR)
  • Node-15: Surat-Navsari Industrial Area (SNIA)
  • Node-16: Valsad-Umbergaon Industrial Area (VUIA)

Investment Opportunity For Industries 

  1. Gems & Jewellery
  2. Ceramics
  3. Chemicals
  4. Petrochemicals
  5. Pharmaceuticals
  6. Textiles and Apparels

DMIC Madhya Pradesh

Map showing DMIC Madhya Pradesh

Areas in WDFC= zero length 

There Are 4 DMIC Nodes In Madhya Pradesh

  • Node-21: Neemach-Nayagaon Industrial Area (NNIA)
  • Node-22: Shajapur-Dewas Industrial Area (SDIA)
  • Node-23: Ratlam-Nagda Investment Region (RNIR)
  • Node-24: Pithampur-Dhar-Mhow (Indore) Investment Region (PDMIR) (DMICDC)

DMIC Haryana

Map showing DMIC Haryana

Haryana, often known as the Green Land of India, has a rich history, a vibrant present, and a bright future. This Indian state, which is the 16th largest, is one of the most industrialized in the country. It is India’s major producer of agricultural products.

Areas in WDFC= 130 km

There Are 4 DMIC Nodes In Haryana

  • Node-3: Faridabad-Palwal Industrial Area (FPIA)
  • Node-4: Rewari-Hisar Industrial Area (RHIA)
  • Node-5: Kundli-Sonepat Investment Region (KSIR)
  • Node-6: Manesar-Bawal Investment Region (MBIR)

DMIC Delhi 

Map showing DMIC Delhi

Delhi, India’s national capital, is a commercial center where massive corporations have built up factories and warehouses. Huge industrial complexes require vast stretches of land to carry out their massive operations. Delhi makes a significant contribution to the country’s economy.

Areas in WDFC : 115 km

There Are 2 DMIC Nodes In Delhi

  • Node-1: Dadri-Noida-Ghaziabad Investment Region (DNGIR)

Investment Opportunity In Delhi 

  1. Agro/Food Processing Zone
  2. Engineering
  3. Electronics
  4. Leather and textile goods
  5. Apparels
  6. Gems and Jewellery
  7. IT and ITLS

DMIC Uttar Pradesh

Map showing DMIC Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh is the country’s second-largest state economy, accounting for more than 10% of the country’s total GDP.

 It is also the country’s fourth largest state, with almost 2.5 lakh square kilometres. The state’s economy is shifting away from agriculture and toward non-agricultural activities.

Area in WDFC: 22m

There Are 2 DMIC Nodes In Uttar Pradesh

            Node-1: Meerut-Muzaffarnagar Industrial Area (MMIA)

Investment Opportunity For Industries

  1. Engineering 
  2. Electronics
  3. Leather
  4. Textile Goods
  5. Mineral Based Industries
  6. Agro/Food Processing

Key Information About DMIC

Who is funding the DMIC?

The government of India is funding the DMIC project by taking a $4.5 billion loan from Japan.

What Is the Full Form of DMIC?

Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor

Is DMIC and DFC same?

No, The DFC ( dedicated freight corridor ) project is a part of the DMIC.

What is The Length of DMIC?

The DMIC is 1540 kms long which will run through 6 states, UP, Haryana, Rajasthan, Gujarat, MP, Maharashtra.

What is The Current Status of DMIC?

The initial deadline of DMIC was December 2019 but it hasn’t been completed yet. Once completed it will have 24 smart cities, logistics hubs, 2 airports, highways.

By When Will The DMIC Project be Completed?

All 3 phases of the DMIC project are supposed to be completed by 2037.
Phase will be completed by 2025, phase 2 by 2032 and the final phase by 2037.

Why is DMIC Important?

The DMIC project will generate mass employment, promote economic development of India.

What Purpose Does DMIC Project Serve?

The DMIC project will help the economy grow by generating mass employment in it’s state of the art infrastructure and be a massive industrial hub. Not just that it will improve the social quality of life of people.

2 thoughts on “Your Guide to DMIC

Leave a Reply

Compare Listings

%d bloggers like this: